Privacy Poli​​​​cy​

Moments Mentoring with Authentic Love (‘Moments Mentoring” “us”, “we” or “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy and to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

You can visit our website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity – see our cookie policy for detailed information).

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information: If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

If you do submit personal information by ordering products, services or completing a web form registration, for example, you can be assured that we will use your personal information only to support your continuing relationship with Moments Mentoring.

We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We may use your information for a number of purposes which includes: processing your orders and managing and administering your account; delivering any services, products or information requested by you; responding to complaints or account enquiries; administering debt recoveries; verifying your identity when required (you may lose your password or security information) for example, and we may then need to ask you for other ‘identifiable’ information to protect your data from unauthorised access).

We may also undertake market and product analysis based on your use of our services and products and contact you with information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone and automated means such as mobile text messages (SMS), Email and the internet (subject to any preferences expressed by you).

If you have consented to receive details of products and services, events and training you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us for any or all of those purposes or from lists maintained by our headhunting division, to update your information or to otherwise tell us how you would like to receive information about our and/or third party products and services – the choice is yours.

To update your marketing preferences please email: contact@momentsmentoring.com and quote your mobile and/or account number in the body of the email and tell us what you want us to do (i.e ‘opt-out Email’, ‘opt-out SMS’ etc or if you have previously objected to receiving information by post for example, but would now like to change your mind and receive information then just say, ‘opt-in post’ in the subject header of your email).

When will we disclose your information to others?

Please note that Moments Mentoring does not sell or pass your personal information to third parties unless you have given us permission or unless it is strictly necessary to deliver the products and services ordered or used by you and you are notified beforehand.

For example, we may disclose your data to a credit card company to validate your credit card details and obtain payment when you buy a product or service.

Moments Mentoring may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example to comply with a court order) or obligations in accordance with applicable law.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.
We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about our services, courses/workshops, events and any relevant information or promotion of our services.
We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable governing law.

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the Moments Mentoring Facebook page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook/Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public.

Other people, not us, control these platforms.  We are not responsible for this kind of sharing.  We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use.  That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large.  Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory.  You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

How long do we keep your information for?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so, to see if we can persuade you to come back to us.  After that we will delete it other than where we lawfully can keep any data for audit or legal reasons.

We shall keep data on our prospect database for not longer than 3 years from receipt subject to an individual’s right to unsubscribe or be forgotten at any time.

Access to your information

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you.  Please write to us at contact@momentsmentoring.com or Data Protection Officer, Registered Office: Marilyn Maddix, Moments Mentoring with Authentic Love, Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

Please quote your name and address together with your mobile and/or account number (if relevant).  We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data).

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted.  Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet.  Moments Mentoring cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organisation will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.
Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Use of External Links

Momentsmentoring.com may contain links to many other websites but cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Momentsmentoring.com do not constitute an endorsement by Momentsmentoring.com or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark laws.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from Momentsmentoring.com. You must not: Republish material from our website without prior written consent. Sell or rent material from our website. Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose. Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following: Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management. We do not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on Momentsmentoring.com – the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.We may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Momentsmentoring.com uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Momentsmentoring.com makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.All the materials on this site are provided “as is” without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Momentsmentoring or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us at contact@momentsmentoring.com
Thank you.

momentsmentoring.com

0